Department of Quantity Surveying

Annual Awards Ceremony 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITIES 1

Dylan Minnaar

Stanley Warren Prize sponsored and presented by Prof Gaye Le Roux

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITIES 2

Storm Abbot

 

Prize sponsored the Department of Quantity Surveying

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITIES 3

Joshua Gouws

 

Prize sponsored by Bham Tayob Khan Matunda (BTKM PE)

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITIES 4

Brendan Govender

Prize sponsored by Lakhanya Quantity Surveyors

Presented by Mrs Busi Nzo

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITY SURVEYING 1

Victor Mashangana

Prize sponsored by the Association of SA Quantity Surveyors (ASAQS EC)

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITY SURVEYING 2

Storm Abbot

Prize sponsored by SYNERGY Quantity Surveyors and Project Managers

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITY SURVEYING 3

Sinelizwi Witbooi and Joshua Gouws

Prize sponsored the Department of Quantity Surveying 

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: QUANTITY SURVEYING 4

Brendan Govender

Prize sponsored and presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege
 

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: BUILDING ECONOMICS 2

Storm Abbot

Prize sponsored the Department of Quantity Surveying 

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: BUILDING ECONOMICS 3

Kerryn Frost

Prize sponsored by the Department of Quanitiy Surveying 

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: BUILDING ECONOMICS 4

Melissa Chikochi

Book Prize sponnsored and presented by Prof Brink Botha

 

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: PROPERTY ECONOMICS 4

Sinoxolo Gqomo and Melissa Chikochi

Book Prize sponnsored and presented by Prof Brink Botha

 

 


 

 

Student with the highest mark in the module: PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE 4

Melissa Chikochi

Prize sponsored and presented by Prof Gerrit Crafford

 

 


 

 

OUTSTANDING TREATISE WHICH CONTRIBUTES TO PROGRESIVE AND INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO QUANTITY SURVEYING:

Ryan Boy

Prize sponsored by Rousseau Probert Elliot (RPE)

Presented by Mr Leon Dalton

 

 


 

 

BEST ALL-ROUND FEMALE UNDERGRADUATE QUANTITY SURVEYING STUDENT:

Storm Abbot

Prize sponsored by the Department of Quantity Surveying

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

BEST ALL-ROUND MALE UNDERGRADUATE QUANITY SURVEYING STUDENT:

Joshua Gouws

Prize sponsored by the Department of Quantity Surveying

Presented by Mr Roy Cumberlege

 

 


 

 

BEST OVERALL FIRST YEAR STUDENT:

Dylan Minnaar

Prize sponsored by the Association of SA Quantity Surveyors (ASAQS)

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel

 

 


 

 

BEST OVERALL SECOND YEAR STUDENT:

Storm Abbot

Prize sponsored by the Association of SA Quantity Surveyors (ASAQS)

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel

 

 


 

 

BEST OVERALL THIRD YEAR STUDENT:

Joshua Gouws

Prize sponsored by the Association of SA Quantity Surveyors (ASAQS)

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel

 

 


 

 

BEST OVERALL FOURTH YEAR STUDENT:

Melissa Chikochi

Prize sponsored by the Association of SA Quantity Surveyors (ASAQS)

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel

 

 


 

 

BELL-JOHN PRIZE FOR THE BEST ALL-ROUND QUANTITY SURVEYING STUDENT IN ANY YEAR OF STUDY:

Storm Abbot

Presented by Mrs Janita Stroebel